Aug 23, 2019  
2019-2020 Undergraduate Catalog 
    
2019-2020 Undergraduate Catalog

Trustees and Administration


 

Trustees

Iona College Board of Trustees

David P. Brown
Linda M. Bruno
Seamus Carey, PhD
Ronald M. DeFeo
Andrew J. Dolce
Patrick C. Dunican, Jr., Esq.
Kevin Flood
Theresa A. Gottlieb, Esq.
Julia Considine Greifeld
Kevin M. Griffith, CFC
Michael P. Hegarty
Kathleen A. Hurlie
James P. Hynes
John C. Judge
Robert V. LaPenta
Bartley F. Livolsi
Phillip N. Maisano, Esq.
JoAnn M. Murphy
C. Patrick O’Donnell, Jr.
Stephen V. Reitano
Peter J. Ripp
Trista Rivera
Eric L. Robinson, PhD
Armando C. Rodriguez, Jr.
Charles W. Schoenherr
Ingrid Thompson-Sellers, PhD
Margaret Timoney
Raymond J. Vercruysse, CFC
Brian M. Walsh, CFC
Lawrence I. Wills

Trustees Emeriti

Jeremiah J. Burns ^
Michael A. Cerussi ^
John J. Duffy, Esq. ^
Thomas E. Hales
Daniel J. Houlihan ^
Patrick J. Lynch
William J. Maloney ^
Charles H. McCabe
John A. Mulcahy ^
Joseph M. Murphy
Jack Rudin^
James M. Slattery ^
Joseph A. Vitanza ^

Deceased ^

Administration

Seamus Carey, PhD
President

Darrell P. Wheeler, PhD
Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs

Kathleen M. McElroy, JD
General Counsel

MaryEllen Callaghan, MBA
Vice President, Chief of Staff and Board Secretary

Tricia Mulligan, PhD
Associate Provost for Strategic Academic Initiatives

** Michael Jordan, PhD
Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs

Jason Diffenderfer, MA, MS
Director of Institutional Effectiveness and Planning

School of Arts and Science

*  Joseph Stabile, PhD
Dean, School of Arts and Science

Diane Ferrero-Paluzzi, PhD
Associate Dean

Mary Ellen Walsh, MA
Assistant Dean

RoseDeline Martinez, MA
Director of Graduate Admissions

Christopher Kash, MS
Assistant Director of Graduate Arts and Science Admissions

Shantell Smith, MSEd
Associate Director of Graduate Arts and Science Admissions

LaPenta School of Business

Richard A. Highfield, PhD
Interim Dean

*  Rosemary Rubbo, MA
Associate Dean and Director of Undergraduate Programs

Katelyn Brunck, MS
Assistant Dean and Director of Graduate Business Programs

Kimberly Kelly, MA
Director of Graduate Business Admissions

Danielle Demorin, MA
Director of Accreditation and Assessment

Matthew L. Carey, MBA
Director of the Center for Financial Market Studies

Libraries

** Richard Palladino, MLS, MS
Director of Libraries

Natalka Sawchuk, MLS, MS
Assistant Director of Libraries

Diana Kiel, MLS
Coordinator of Technical Services

Anthony Iodice, MLS, MBA
Manager, Faculty Library Services & Digital Collections

Valerie Masone, MSLS, MA
Serials Librarian

Callie Bergeris, MS, MLS
Information Literacy and Instruction Librarian

Cynthia Denesevich, MBA, MLIS
Reference and Instructional Services Librarian

Jill Gross, MLIS
Media and Digital Resources Librarian

Kathleen Pascuzzi, BBA
Assistant Help Desk Manager

Registrar’s Office

Thomas Murasso, BS
Registrar

Kelly-Ann Giannone, MS
Assistant Registrar

Center For Student Success

Student Success

TBD
Senior Director of Center for Student Success

Felicia Colangelo, MS
Associate Director of Center for Student Success

Samuel Rudin Academic Resource Center

Marissa Sannella, MBA, CPA, MST
Director of Academic Support

Caroline Coppola, MSEd
Coordinator, International Student Engagement

College Assistance Program

Daneshea Palmer, MA
Director

Science and Technology Entry Program (S.T.E.P)

Leonie Gordon, BA
Director

Honors Degree Program

Kim Paffenroth, PhD
Director of Honors

Charlotte Wray, PhD
Assistant Director of Honors

Study Abroad and Service Learning

TBD
Interim Coordinator of Study Abroad and Service Learning

Center for Advising and Academic Services

Laurie J. Wenchell, MSEd
Senior Director, Center for Advising and Academic Services

** Stephen Scollard
Director of Academic Services

Patti Ingraham
Director of Academic Services

Nicole De Piano
Advisor

Latoya Attis, MS
Advisor

Enrollment Management

TBD
Vice President for Enrollment Management

Admissions

*   Teresa Lucas, MS
Director of Operations

Regina Reilly, BA
Director of Admissions Communications and Event Planning

TBD
Director of Undergraduate Admissions

Raymond Garo, MBA
Associate Director of Undergraduate Admissions
Gael Guide Manager

Br. Jason M. Ford, CFC, MA, EdS
Assistant Director of Undergraduate Admissions

Melissa Gariola, MBA
Assistant Director of Undergraduate Admissions and Digital Communications
Honors Program Coordinator

DJ Arndt, MST
Assistant Director of Operations & Admissions
Transfer Coordinator

Kyle Byrne, BA
Undergraduate Admissions Counselor
International Counselor

Tara Elliott, BA
Undergraduate Admissions Counselor

Julia Frampton, BA
Undergraduate Admissions Counselor

Benny Rivera, BA
Undergraduate Admissions Counselor

TBD
Admissions Counselor/Regional Representative

Student Financial Services

Eileen F. Doyle, MPA
Associate Vice President for Student Financial Services

**  Mary A. Grant, AAS
Director of Financial Aid

Jennifer Connolly, BA
Assistant Director of Financial Aid

Janey Aiello, MS
Director of Student Accounts

Victoria Woisin, BA
Associate Director of Student Financial Services

Jasmine Bell
Assistant Director of Student Accounts

Andrew Katz
Financial Aid Counselor

TBA
Financial Aid Counselor

Leandra Dominguez, BA
Financial Aid Counselor

Nancy Wilder
SFS Systems and Loan Coordinator

Student Life

Denise C. Hopkins
Vice Provost for Student Life

Elizabeth Oliveri-Lenahan, MS
Assistant Vice Provost for Community Standards

Office of Student Development

Melissa Aponte, MA
Director of Student Development

Spencer Carrion, MA
Assistant Director of Student Development

Campus Safety

Adrian Navarrete
Director of Campus Safety

Douglas McLeer
Associate Director of Campus Safety

Career Development

Matt Cardin, MS
Associate Vice Provost for Personal and Career Development

Darelle Thomas, MA
Associate Director, Gerri Ripp Center for Career Development

Sara Osorio, BA
Senior Career Development Specialist

Counseling

Brielle Stark-Adler, PhD
Director of Counseling

Nicole T. Ruggeri. PsyD
Associate Director/Coordinator of Training

Michael Buls, PhD
Associate Director/Coordinator of Training

Meredith Beardmore, LMHC
Counselor/Alcohol and Other Drugs Coordinator

Alison Rivers, PhD
Counselor/Staff Psychologist

Robin Scheafer, PMH-NP
Psychiatric Mental Health Nurse Practitioner

Melissa Platt, PysD
Dolce Postdoctoral Fellow

Health Services

Robin Schafer,PND-C
Director

Office of Mission and Ministry

* Carl Procario-Foley, PhD
Director of Mission and Ministry

Amanda Howerton-Fox
Coordinator of Success Center

Off-Campus and Commuter Services

Michele Sampson-Nelson, PhD
Assistant Vice Provost for Student Services

Residential Life

Courtney Ferrick, MA
Director for Residential Life

Dawnielle Causbey, MSEd
Assistant Director of Community Development

Alister Englehart, MA
Assistant Director of Housing Operations

Alanna Perez, MS
Residence Hall Director, Rice Hall, East Hall and Student Employment

Katherine Rella, MSW
Residence Hall Director, Loftus Hall

TBD
Residence Hall Director of Hales Hall, Conese Hall, and On-Campus Houses

Tara Roach, MA
Residence Hall Director of North Avenue Residence Hall and The Apartments at Eastchester

Rachel Haft
Residential Life Administrative Assistant

Athletics

Matt Glovaski, MA
Director of Athletics

*   Jamie Fogarty, MS
Senior Associate Director of Athletics/Senior Woman Administrator

TBD
Deputy Director of Athletics

Brian Beyrer, BS
Director of College & Athletic Communications

**  Sam DeRosa, MS, ATC
Senior Associate Director of Athletics/Sports Medicine

Edward (EJ) Ferraro
Assistant Director of Athletics, Campus Recreation

Advancement & External Affairs

Paul Sutera, MS, CFRE
Senior Vice President for Advancement & External Affairs

Randi Kois Hanvey
Director of Research and Prospect Strategy

Pam Bottge
Campaign Director, Iona Forever

Steve Auger
Senior Director, Planned and Major Gifts

John Kahl
Major Gifts Officer

Ed Lally
Major Gifts Officer

**   Brother Robert Novak, CFC, PhD
Major Gifts Officer

Dina Mangiafridda, MPA
Associate Director of Stewardship & Parent Relations

Casey Delli Carpini
Executive Assistant to the Senior Vice President for Advancement & External Affairs

Christina Nassayon Pesco, MA
Director of Alumni and Special Events

*   Vin Varvara
Assistant Director for Advancement Services

Vanessa Williams
Assistant to the Director for Alumni Relations

College Marketing and Communications

Mary Clare Reilley, BS
Senior Director for College Marketing & Communications

Brian Beyrer, BS
Director of College & Athletic Communications

Joann Smith, MS
Assistant Director of College Marketing and Communications

Jo Cardin
Digital Marketing Manager

Suzanne Flood, MA
Assistant Director of Digital Marketing

Gisela Barreiro
Manager of Social Media

Peter Tascio
Web Specialist

Information Technology

*  Joanne Laughlin Steele, MBA
Vice Provost for Information Technology/Chief Information Officer

*  Dimitris Halaris, BA
Assistant Vice Provost for Information Technology

** Adrianna DiLello, MBA
Director of Information Technology

Donna Clapsaddle, DPS
Director of Programming and Systems

Finance

Anne Marie Schettini-Lynch, MBA, CPA, CTP
Senior Vice President for Finance and Administration

Nancy Morano
Director of Business Services

Sunil Ittoop
Assistant Controller

Colette Moculski
Controller

Human Resources

Tracey Wilmot, BBA
Director of Human Resources/Title IX Coordinator

Facilities Management

*  Richard Murray
Director of Facilities Management

*  Andrew Albrecht, MBA
Associate Director of Facilities Management

Michael O’Donnell
Manager of Grounds

*  Louis Kangas
Trades Manager

Peter Heslin, BFA
Mechanical Manager

Sheila Jones
Facilities Budget Manager

Juan Carlos Pereira
Custodial Manager

 

* “Pro Operis” Award for 20 years of service to Iona College
** “Bene Merenti” Award for 30 years of service to Iona College
*** “Pro Multis Annis” Award for 40 years of service to Iona College
**** “Facere Et Docere” Award for 50 years of service to Iona College