2022-2023 Undergraduate Catalog 
    
    Jan 28, 2023  
2022-2023 Undergraduate Catalog

Trustees and Administration


 

Trustees

Iona University Board of Trustees

David P. Brown
Linda M. Bruno
Seamus Carey, Ph.D.
Ronald M. DeFeo
Michael Doheny
Andrew J. Dolce
Patrick C. Dunican Jr., Esq.
Gabrielle Gambrell
Kevin Griffith, CFC
Michael P. Hegarty
James P. Hynes
John C. Judge
Robert V. LaPenta
Bartley F. Livolsi
Phillip N. Maisano
Joseph M. Murphy Jr.
C. Patrick O’Donnell Jr.
Stephen V. Reitano
Peter J. Ripp
Trista Rivera
Eric L. Robinson, Ph.D.
Armando C. Rodriguez Jr.
Charles W. Schoenherr
Karen Seitz
Ingrid Thompson-Sellers, Ph.D
Margaret (Maggie) Timoney
Raymond J. Vercruysse, CFC, Ed.D.
Brian M. Walsh, CFC
Lawrence I. Wills

Trustees Emeriti

Jeremiah J. Burns ^
Michael A. Cerussi ^
John J. Duffy, Esq. ^
Thomas E. Hales ^
Daniel J. Houlihan ^
Patrick J. Lynch ^
William J. Maloney ^
Charles H. McCabe ^
John A. Mulcahy ^
JoAnn Mazzella Murphy ^
Joseph M. Murphy
Jack Rudin^
James M. Slattery ^
Joseph A. Vitanza ^

Deceased ^

Administration

Seamus Carey, Ph.D.
President

* MaryEllen Callaghan, MBA
Vice President for Strategic Initiatives and Board Secretary

Nate Kane
Senior Vice President for Finance and Administration

Kevin O’Sullivan
Senior Vice President of Enrollment Management and Student Affairs

Mary Clare Reilley
Senior Vice President for University Marketing, Communications & Progress

Laura Doherty
Senior Vice President for Advancement & External Affairs

Tricia Mulligan, Ph.D.
Interim Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs

Michael Smeriglio
Vice President for Facilities and Campus Operations

Legal

Sandy A. Curko, JD
General Counsel

Provost’s Office

Alison Munsch, PhD
Interim Associate Provost for Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion

Jason Diffenderfer, MA, MS
Director of Institutional Effectiveness and Planning

H. Ben Chen, PhD, MBA
Office of Grants & Sponsored Programs

School of Arts and Science

* Joseph Stabile, Ph.D.
Dean, School of Arts and Science

Diane Ferrero-Paluzzi, Ph.D.
Associate Dean

* Mary Ellen Walsh, MA
Assistant Dean

Katherine Zaromatidis, Ph.D.
Director of Graduate Studies

Martin Daly
Executive in Residence

Marie B. Pace, MA
Executive Assistant to the Dean

RoseDeline Martinez, MA
Director of Graduate Arts and Science Admissions

Shantell Smith, MSEd
Associate Director of Graduate Arts and Science Admissions

Claire Morrissey, MS
Assistant Director of Graduate Arts and Science Admissions

Olga Rosa Murphy, MA
Assistant Director of Graduate Arts and Science Admissions

LaPenta School of Business

Lynne Richardson, Ph.D.
Dean

Shoshana S. Altschuller, Ph.D.
Senior Associate Dean for Faculty Affairs

Alina Nazari, MBA
Director of Operations and Accreditation

* Rosemary Rubbo, MA
Associate Dean and Director of Undergraduate Programs

Katelyn Burns, MS
Academic Program Coordinator/Advisor

Katelyn Giordano, MS
Assistant Dean and Director of Graduate Business Programs

Kyle Byrne, MBA
Coordinator for Student and Alumni Engagement

Sarah Lamparski, MA
Graduate Admissions Counselor

Danielle DiMatteo, MA
Instructional Technology Specialist

NewYork-Presbyterian Iona School of Health Sciences

Kavita Dhanwada, Ph.D.
Founding Dean, NewYork-Presbyterian Iona School of Health Sciences

Sherylyn Watson, Ph.D., MSN, RN, CNE
Associate Dean, NewYork-Presbyterian Iona School of Health Sciences

Hynes Institute for Entrepreneurship & Innovation

Christoph Winkler, Ph.D.
Founding Program Director

Lendynette Pacheco-Jorge, MS
Assistant Director

Rob Kissner
GaelVentures Program Manager

Marisol Chappell
Program Assistant

Libraries

*** Richard Palladino, MLS, MS
Director of Libraries

Natalka Sawchuk, MLS, MS
Assistant Director of Libraries

* Diana Kiel, MLS
Coordinator of Technical Services

Anthony Iodice, MLS, MBA
Manager, Faculty Library Services & Digital Collections

Casey Hampsey, MLS, MA
Serials and Electronic Resources Librarian

Darcy Kaye, MLS, MA
Instruction and Information Literacy Librarian

Sydni Meyer, MA, MSLIS
Research and Instruction Services Librarian

* Kathleen Pascuzzi, BBA
Assistant Help Desk Manager

Registrar’s Office

DJ Arndt, MST, MBA
Registrar

Kelly-Anne Giannone, MS
Associate Registrar

Renata Couto
Transfer Credit and Compliance Officer

Liam Geer
Transcripts and Scheduling Coordinator

Gabriel Zangiacomi
Student Records Coordinator

Student Support Services

Student Success

* Felicia Colangelo, MS
Director of Center for Student Success

Samuel Rudin Academic Resource Center

Marissa Sannella, MBA, CPA, MST
Director of Academic Support

Hester Fenemore
Assistant Director

College Assistance Program (CAP)

Daneshea Palmer, MA
Director

Science and Technology Entry Program (S.T.E.P)

Melissa Solis
Director

Jermaine Bolton
Coordinator

Honors Degree Program

Kim Paffenroth, Ph.D.
Director of Honors

Charlotte Wray, Ph.D.
Assistant

Study Abroad and Service Learning

Dayna Richardson, MA
Coordinator of Study Abroad and Service Learning

Office of Accessibility Services

Daneshea Palmer, MA
Director

TRIO Student Support Services

Ingrid Renderos, MA
Director

Verick White
Project Advisor

Center for Advising and Academic Services

* Laurie J. Wenchell, MSEd
Senior Director, Center for Advising and Academic Services

** Stephen Scollard
Director of Academic Services

Patti Ingraham
Director of Academic Services

Nicole De Piano, MS
Advisor

Leslie Roca
Advisor

Enrollment Management and Student Affairs

Admissions

Ryan Depuy
Senior Director of Undergraduate Admissions

* Teresa Lucas, MS
Director of Operations

Raymond Garo, MBA
Associate Director of Undergraduate Admissions

Tayler Biddle
Undergraduate Admissions Counselor

Amber Caputo
Undergraduate Admissions Counselor

Karina Contreras-Lopez
Undergraduate Admissions Counselor

Julia Frampton, MBA
Undergraduate Admissions Counselor
Transfer Coordinator

Eddie Maffia
Undergraduate Admissions Counselor

Tatiana Quintero
Undergraduate Admissions Counselor

John (Jack) Ruscetta
Undergraduate Admissions Counselor

Danielle Zalamea
Undergraduate Admissions Counselor

Student Life

Joel Quintong
Dean of Students

Elizabeth Oliveri-Lenahan, MS
Associate Dean of Students

Office of Student Development

Dom Fowler
Director, Center for Student Engagement

Career Development

Matt Cardin, MS
Associate Vice Provost for Career and Personal Development

Darelle Thomas, MA
Associate Director, Gerri Ripp Center for Career Development

Counseling

Brielle Stark-Adler, Ph.D.
Director of Counseling

Michael Buls, Ph.D. 
Associate Director

Alison Swoish, MHC
Dolce Postgraduate Fellow 2020-2022 

Lauren McGlynn
Assistant Director/Wellness Promotion Coordinator

Health Services

Patty Furlong
Director

Office of Mission and Ministry

Sean D’Alfonso, Ph.D.
Director of Mission and Ministry

Laura Fairchild, MDiv
Assistant Director for Retreats and Spirituality Programs

Father Gerard Mulvey
Chaplain

Residential Life

Aaron Harman
Director of Residential Life

Jessica Rosano
Assistant Director of Residential Life

Chasity Wilson
Assistant Director of Residential Life

Finance and Administration

Todd Baker
Controller

*Fatima Ferreira
Director of Financial Analysis and Budgets

*Nancy Morano
Director of Business Services

Sunil Ittoop
Assistant Controller

* Margarita Fong
Manager Treasury Services

**John Rodriquez
Manager - Mail Services

Student Financial Services

Eileen F. Doyle, MPA
Associate Vice President for Student Financial Services

** Mary A. Grant, AAS
Director of Financial Aid

* Jennifer Connolly, BA
Assistant Director of Financial Aid

Nancy Wilder
Assistant Director of Financial Aid

Janey Aiello, MS
Director of Student Accounts

Victoria Woisin, BA
Associate Director of Student Financial Services

Shante Johnston
Assistant Director of Student Accounts

Andrew Katz
Financial Aid Counselor

Leandra Dominguez, BA
Financial Aid Counselor

Facilities Management

* Richard Murray
Director of Facilities Management

* Peter Heslin, BFA
Mechanical Manager

Sheila Jones
Facilities Budget Manager

* Louis Kangas
Trades Manager

Michael O’Donnell
Manager of Grounds

Juan Carlos Pereira
Custodial Manager

Michael Tanner
Capital Project Manager

Athletics

Matt Glovaski, MA
Director of Athletics

* Jamie Fogarty, MS
Senior Associate Director of Athletics/Senior Woman Administrator

Tom Moran
Deputy Director of Athletics/External Affairs

Brian Beyrer, BS
Senior Associate Director of Athletics/Athletic Communications

** Sam DeRosa, MS, ATC
Senior Associate Director of Athletics/Sports Medicine

Sean Burke
Associate Director of Athletics/Internal Affairs

Rory Redmond
Associate Director of Athletics/Academics

Abigail Witczak
Associate Director of Athletics/Compliance

Bryan Davis
Associate Director of Athletics/Development

Tyler West
Associate Director of Athletics/Marketing & Ticket Operations

Jessica Rosenberg
Associate Director of Athletics/Administration & Team Operations

Lucy Gunton-Jones
Assistant Director of Athletics/Facilities and Operations

Jack Clark
Assistant Director of Athletics/Communications

Advancement & External Affairs

Pam Bottge
Assistant Vice President for Development

Jennifer Carfagno
Assistant Director of Alumni Engagement & Advancement Events

Christine Downes ‘05, ‘09 MA
Senior Director of Development

Lindsey Gialanella
Executive Assistant to the Sr. Vice President

Randi Kois Hanvey
Director of Research and Advancement Services

Chyna Hill
Assistant Director of Annual Giving 

John Kahl
Major Gifts Officer

Miranda Kozak
Senior Director of Alumni Engagement and Annual Giving

Kala Marsh
Associate Director of Development

Andrew McKay
Director of Donor Relations

Elizabeth Orgera
Director of Development Events

Michael Pugliese
Assistant Director for Advancement Communications

* Vincent Varvara
Assistant Director of Advancement Services

Campus Safety

Adrian Navarrete
Director of Campus Safety

John Hynes
Associate Director of Campus Safety

Anthony Maiolo
Manager of Bronxville Campus Safety, Buildings and Grounds

University Marketing and Communications

Diana Costello
Senior Director of Communications

Lea Carpanzano
Social and Digital Media Manager

Marilyn Knapp
Director of Marketing

Peter Tascio
Digital Analyst

Kirsten James
Communications Manager

Lucy Meneses
Graphic Designer

Information Technology

** Joanne Laughlin Steele, MBA
Vice Provost for Information Technology/Chief Information Officer

*  Dimitris Halaris, BA
Assistant Vice Provost for Information Technology

** Adrianna DiLello, MBA
Director of Information Technology

Donna Clapsaddle, DPS
Director of Programming and Systems

Human Resources

Denise Smith
Vice President of Human Resources

Lucia Pacifico
Human Resources Generalist

Robert Millett
Employee Relations Specialist & Deputy Title IX Coordinator

Colleen Muschio
Benefits Administrator

Danielle Demorin
HRIS Analyst

 

* “Pro Operis” Award for 20 years of service to Iona University
** “Bene Merenti” Award for 30 years of service to Iona University
*** “Pro Multis Annis” Award for 40 years of service to Iona University
**** “Facere Et Docere” Award for 50 years of service to Iona University